Pseudopotto martini Schwartz, 1996, West Africa. This new genus and species was first recognized in 1996 on the basis of a museum skeleton of uncertain origin.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
None (because of the recent discovery of this genus and species).
External appearance unknown. Head and body length: unknown; tail length: unknown, but the type skeleton indicates that it is certainly longer than in the potto. Body mass: unknown.
The type specimen reportedly came from an unknown locality in equatorial West Africa, while a second specimen came from Cameroon. (Specific distribution map not available.)
Evergreen tropical rainforest.
Presumably nocturnal and fully arboreal.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Nothing is known.
Nothing is known.
Not listed by the IUCN.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS None known. ♦
Common name / Scientific name/ Other common names
Habitat and behavior
Golden angwantibo Arctocebus aureus French: Arctocebe doré; German: Goldener Barenmaki
Slender loris Loris tardigradus French: Lori gree rouge; German: Roter Schlanklori
Bengal slow loris Nycticebus bengalensis French: Nycticebe de Bengal; German: Bengalplumplori
Fur reddish brown dorsally and reddish Inhabits evergreen tropical Cameroon, Congo, and Feeds predominantly on Lower Risk/Near buff ventrally. Head and body length: rainforests of equatorial Africa, Gabon. arthropods (mainly Threatened
10 in (24.5 cm); tail length: 0.5 in including both primary and insects) with a comple-
(1.5 cm). Body mass: males and females secondary forests. Nocturnal ment of fruit.
7.5 oz (210 g). and fully arboreal. Typically moves around slowly and deliberately among fine branches, and is generally cryptic. Forages solitarily, but individual males and females have social contacts through overlapping home ranges.
Fur reddish brown dorsally and reddish Lives in humid tropical forest. Southwestern Sri Lanka. Diet consists primarily Vulnerable gray ventrally. Head and body length: 8 in (19.5 cm); tail length: virtually zero. Body mass: approximately 4.5 oz (125 g).
Nocturnal and fully arboreal. of arthropods (mainly Forages solitarily at night, but insects) with a supple-individual males and females ment of fruits and ochave social contacts within casional small overlapping ranges. No nests vertebrates. are constructed; animals typically sleep clinging to a branch among dense foliage.
Fur orange-buff dorsally and cream-gray Inhabits evergreen tropical Northeastern India, Feeds primarily on fruit, Data Deficient ventrally; strong frosting on neck and limbs. Head and body length: 12.5 in (31 cm); tail length: virtually zero. Body mass: males 2.4 lb (1.1 kg); females 2.25 lb (1.0 kg).
rainforest. Nocturnal and fully arboreal.
Bangladesh, China, and northern part of Thailand.
supplemented with arthropods (mainly insects) and perhaps some gum. Probably also eats eggs and small vertebrates.
Was this article helpful?